.

Mini-Hops Boys Gymnastics Too Much For The Competition

Level 4 Team
Level 4 Team

Small, yet strong venue, Mini-Hops boy’s level 4 & 5 dominated at the Great Northern Boys Invitational.  Hosted by Great Northern Gymnastics in St. Paul Park.  Both level 4 & 5 teams started strong and did not give the competition an opportunity to catch up. 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 4 Boys Team

Coached by; Doug Price, Michael Powell, Laura Jensen.

Top score was Warren S. (Minneapolis) scored 9.700 and placed 2nd on floor, 9.600 and placed 3rd on pommel horse, 10.000 and tied for 8th on rings, 9.700 and placed 1st on vault, 10.400 and tied for 1st on parallel bars, 10.700 and tied for 5th on high bar.  Final score was 60.400 and placed 1st on all-around.

Caleb S. (Edina) scored 9.600 and placed 3rd on floor, 9.300 and tied for 4th on pommel horse, 10.600 and placed 1st on rings, 9.400 and tied for 6th on vault, 10.300 and tied for 3rd on parallel bars, 10.500 and placed 7th on high bar.  Final score was 59.700 and placed 2nd on all-around.

Rylan V. (Wayzata) scored 8.700 and tied for 18th on floor, 10.300 and placed 1st on pommel horse, 10.300 and placed 3rd on rings, 8.500 and tied for 35th on vault, 10.100 and tied for 5th on parallel bars, 11.100 and placed 2nd on high bar.  Final score was 59.000 and placed 3rd on all-around.

Arie C. (Eden Prairie) scored 9.000 and tied for 12th on floor, 9.000 and placed 9th on pommel horse, 10.100 and tied for 5th on rings, 8.700 and tied for 25th on vault, 10.000 and placed 7th on parallel bars, 11.200 and placed 1st on high bar.  Final score was 58.000 and placed 4th on all-around.

Griffin A. (Plymouth) scored 9.300 and placed 5th on floor, 9.200 and placed 7th on pommel horse, 10.500 and placed 2nd on rings, 9.400 and tied for 6th on vault, 9.400 and tied for 21th on parallel bars, 9.900 and tied for 11th on high bar.  Final score was 57.700 and tied for 5th on all-around.

Thomas T. (Plymouth) scored 8.300 and tied for 26th on floor, 9.700 and placed 2nd on pommel horse, 10.200 and placed 4th on rings, 9.000 and tied for 16th on vault, 9.300 and tied for 24th on parallel bars, 11.000 and placed 3rd on high bar.  Final score was 57.500 and placed 7th on all-around.

Max Y. (Minnetonka) scored 9.200 and tied for 6th on floor, 8.700 and tied for 10th on pommel horse, 9.600 and tied for 14th on rings, 8.800 and tied for 22nd on vault, 9.700 and tied for 12th on parallel bars, 10.400 and tied for 8th on high bar.  Final score was 56.400 and tied for 10th on all-around.

Kai W. (Crystal) scored 9.100 and tied for 10th on floor, 9.300 and tied for 4th on pommel horse, 9.600 and tied for 14th on rings, 9.100 and tied for 12th on vault, 8.900 and tied for 37th on parallel bars, 10.400 and placed 8th on high bar.  Final score was 56.400 and tied for 10th on all-around.

Sam S. (Maple Grove) scored 8.800 and tied for 15th on floor, 8.100 and tied for 15th on pommel horse, 9.700 and tied for 12th on rings, 8.600 and tied for 31st on vault, 9.600 and tied for 16th on parallel bars, 9.300 and tied for 26th on high bar.  Final score was 54.100 and placed 18th on all-around.

Sam H. (Plymouth) scored 7.600 and tied for 37th on floor, 7.600 and placed 27th on pommel horse, 8.100 and tied for 38th on rings, 8.000 and placed 49th on vault, 9.700 and tied for 12th on parallel bars, 8.800 and placed 36th on high bar.  Final score was 49.800 and tied for 35th on all-around.

Jonathon C. (Wayzata) scored 7.000 and placed 44th on floor, 7.000 and tied for 37th on pommel horse, 8.500 and tied for 30th on rings, 9.100 and tied for 12st on vault, 9.100 and tied for 31st on parallel bars, 9.000 and tied for 31st on high bar.  Final score was 49.700 and placed 27th on all-around.

Team acquired a score of 182.200 to claim a 1st place trophy.  Second place team scored 171.600

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 5 Boys Team

Coached by; Michael Powell, Laura Jensen.

All gymnasts competed as a team, however individually competed against each other by age group for awards.  The brackets were (ages 7-8, 9-10 and 11+).

Top score for age bracket 7-8 was Jacob H. (Medina) scored 9.200 and placed 5th on floor, 8.900 and placed 6th on pommel horse, 9.500 and placed 4th on rings, 9.200 and tied for 8th on vault, 10.200 and placed 1st on parallel bars, 10.100 and placed 3rd on high bar.  Final score was 57.100 and placed 3rd on all-around.

Christopher B. (Orono, age 7-8) scored 9.000 and placed 6th on floor, 8.800 and placed 7th on pommel horse, 10.400 and tied for 1st on rings, 9.300 and tied for 6th on vault, 8.200 and tied for 16th on parallel bars, 9.100 and tied for 9th on high bar.  Final score was 54.800 and tied for 5th on all-around.

Matthew G. (Maple Grove, age 7-8) scored 8.900 and placed 7th on floor, 9.700 and placed 2nd on pommel horse, 8.800 and placed 10th on rings, 9.500 and tied for 3rd on vault, 8.300 and placed 15th on parallel bars, 9.600 and placed 6th on high bar.  Final score was 54.800 and tied for 5th on all-around.

Charles G. (Wayzata, age 7-8) scored 8.200 and placed 13th on floor, 9.500 and placed 4th on pommel horse, 9.200 and tied for 6th on rings, 8.000 and placed 16th on vault, 9.000 and tied for 8th on parallel bars, 9.200 and placed 8th on high bar.  Final score was 53.100 and placed 10th on all-around.

Ben W. (Chanhassen, age 7-8) scored 8.100 and tied for 14th on floor, 8.400 and placed 9th on pommel horse, 9.200 and tied for 6th on rings, 9.300 and tied for 6th on vault, 8.400 and tied for 13th on parallel bars, 9.100 and tied for 9th on high bar.  Final score was 52.500 and placed 11th on all-around.

Top score for age bracket 9-10 was Joshua L. (Excelsior) scored 9.800 and placed 3rd on floor, 9.700 and placed 2nd on pommel horse, 8.900 and tied for 11th on rings, 9.400 and tied for 10th on vault, 10.600 and placed 1st on parallel bars, 10.500 and placed 4th on high bar.  Final score was 58.900 and placed 1st on all-around.

Ethan R. (Greenwood, age 9-10) scored 9.200 and tied for 6th on floor, 10.700 and placed 1st on pommel horse, 7.900 and tied for 21st on rings, 9.600 and tied for 8th on vault, 9.100 and tied for 9th on parallel bars, 10.900 and placed 2nd on high bar.  Final score was 57.4600 and placed 3rd on all-around.

Michael D. (Plymouth, age 9-10) scored 8.500 and tied for 12th on floor, 8.800 and tied for 4th on pommel horse, 8.800 and tied for 13th on rings, 9.300 and tied for 13th  on vault, 9.900 and tied for 2nd on parallel bars, 9.400 and placed 6th on high bar.  Final score was 52.700 and placed 7th on all-around.

Gavyn V. (Wayzata, age 9-10) scored 7.800 and tied for 21st on floor, 8.600 and placed 7th on pommel horse, 9.500 and tied for 6th on rings, 9.300 and tied for 13th on vault, 9.500 and placed 5th on parallel bars, 8.900 and placed 15th on high bar.  Final score was 53.600 and placed 10th on all-around.

Isaiah S. (New Hope, age 9-10) scored 9.100 and placed 8th on floor, 5.800 and placed 23rd on pommel horse, 10.200 and tied for 1st on rings, 9.400 and tied for 10th on vault, 9.800 and placed 4th on parallel bars, 9.000 and tied for 12th on high bar.  Final score was 53.300 and placed 11th on all-around.

Jackson J. (Minnetonka, age 9-10) scored 9.300 and tied for 4th on floor, 6.900 and placed 21st on pommel horse, 8.200 and placed 18th on rings, 9.700 and tied for 5th on vault, 9.000 and tied for 11th on parallel bars, 9.000 and tied for 12th on high bar.  Final score was 52.100 and placed 14th on all-around.

Ethan B. (Bloomington, age 9-10) scored 7.800 and tied for 21st on floor, 7.100 and placed 20th on pommel horse, 8.000 and placed 20th on rings, 10.000 and placed 1st on vault, 7.600 and placed 25th on parallel bars, 8.400 and placed 19th on high bar.  Final score was 49.900 and placed 20th on all-around.

Top score for age bracket 11+ was Arthur S. (Eden Prairie) scored 9.600 and tied for 2nd on floor, 8.400 and placed 3rd on pommel horse, 9.200 and placed 2nd on rings, 9.600 and placed 3rd  on vault, 9.100 and placed 4th on parallel bars, 10.100 and placed 3rd on high bar.  Final score was 56.600 and placed 1st on all-around.

Cade H. (Maple Grove, age 11+) scored 8.300 and placed 6th on floor, 8.600 and placed 2nd on pommel horse, 8.000 and placed 6th on rings, 9.700 and tied for 1st on vault, 8.700 and tied for 5th on parallel bars, 9.000 and placed 5th on high bar.  Final score was 52.300 and placed 6th on all-around.

Team acquired a score of 180.500 to claim a 1st place trophy.  Second place team scored 173.100.

This post is contributed by a community member. The views expressed in this blog are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of Patch Media Corporation. Everyone is welcome to submit a post to Patch. If you'd like to post a blog, go here to get started.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something