.

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Girls Compete in 1st State Qualifier

Mini-Hops girls’ gymnastics levels 5 and 6 attempt the first of three to qualifiers for the Minnesota State Gymnastics Championships.

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 5 Girls Team

Congratulations to Isabella Bellini of level 5 team and Chelsea Landis of level 6 team who qualified in the first round for the state championships.

Team Coaches; Holly Friker, Dan Anderson, Gabrielle Grier and Becky Schneider

Top score and state qualifier was awarded to Isabella B. (Wayzata) who scored 8.600 on vault and placed 10th, 9.325 on uneven bars and placed 1st, 8.000 on beam and placed 16th, 8.200 on floor and placed 11th.  Her final score of 34.125 tied her for a 5th place all-around.

Lucille J. (St. Louis Park) scored 8.475 on vault and placed 17th, 7.950 on uneven bars and tied 21st, 7.950 on beam and placed 17th, 7.500 on floor.  With a final score of 31.875 Lucille placed 18th on all-around.

Lauren F. (Plymouth) scored 7.750 on vault and tied 34th, 7.900 on uneven bars with a tie of 25th, 7.500 in beam tying 28th and 8.550 on floor to tie 5th. Final score of 31.700 to place her 21st in all-around.

Kaija P. (Minnetonka) scored 8.250 on vault tying her for a 26th, 6.550 on uneven bars and placed 36th, 8.475 on beam and placed 6th, 8.025 on floor with a tie of 14th.  Final score of 31.300 to place her 23rd all-around.

Ruby G. (Golden Valley) scored 7.600 on vault and placed 40th, 8.250 on uneven bars and tied 14th, 7.550 on beam and placed 26th, 7.050 on floor to place at 35th. Ruby’s all-around score was 30.450 which placed her 27th all-around.

Brooke D. (Chanhassen) scored 8.500 on vault to tie 16th, 7.200 on uneven bars to place 31st, 7.150 on beam for a tie of 33rd, and 6.900 on floor placing at 36th.  Brooke’s final all-around score was 29.750 placing her 32nd in all-around.

Gabrielle P. (Plymouth) scored 8.275 on vault with a place of 24th, 6.900 on uneven bars and placed 33, 6.950 beam tying for 37th and 7.400 on floor tying for 23rd.  Gabrielle’s final all-around score was 29.525 placing her 34th in all-around.

Overall team scored 100.300 taking a 3rd place trophy.

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 6 Girls Team

Team Coachs; Holly Friker, Dan Anderson, Gabrielle Grier and Becky Schneider

There were eight teams at the session with approximately 63 level 6 gymnasts.  Although all gymnasts needed a minimum all-around score of 32.00 to qualify for the State Gymnastics Championship, they competed as a team, however were separated by age (7-10yrs, 11yrs and 12+yrs) for awards.

Top score and state qualifier was awarded to Chelsea L. (Mound, age 12+) who scored 8.500 on vault with a place of 9th, 8.325 on uneven bars with a place of 3rd, 8.650 on beam with a tie of 4th, and 8.800 on floor with a tie of 4th.  Chelsea’s final score of 34.275 gave her a 4th place all-around.

Taylor N. (Wayzata, age 11) scored 8.350 on vault placed 13th, 6.950 on uneven bars placed 14th, 8.150 to tie for 13th, 7.450 on floor and placed 18th.  Taylor scored a 30.900 giving her a place of 15th.

Georgia C. (Edina, age 11) scored 8.250 on vault, 8.300 on beam and 8.250 on floor to place 11th.  Georgia was not able to compete on the uneven bars which gave her an all-around score of 24.800 for 18th place.

Lindsay S. (Minnetonka, age 11) scored 7.850 on vault to tie 20th and placed 17th on floor with a score of 7.500.  Lindsay was not able to compete on uneven bars and beam which gave her an all-around score of 15.350 placing her 20 in all-around.

Avery S. (Plymouth, age 7-10) scored 8.450 on floor tying her for 16th place, 8.300 on beam for a 13th place, and 8.125 on floor for a 17th place.  Avery did not compete on uneven bars giving her an all-around score of 24.875 for a 23rd place.

Sydney W. (Minnetonka, age 7-10) scored 8.200 in vault to tie for 22nd, 8.300 on beam to place 13th and 8.125 on floor to place 17th.  Sydney did not compete on uneven bars giving her a combine all-around score of 24.125 placing her 24th.

Chantal X. (Plymouth, age 7-10) scored 8.700 on vault to place 10th, 6.800 on beam to place 24th and 8.075 on floor to tie for 19th.  Chantal did not compete on uneven bars giving her a score of 23.575 and a 25th place in the all-around.

Level 6 girls had a total team score of 91.500 placing them 8th in the session.

Congratulations to the girls who made the first state qualifications and good luck for the girls who have two more attempts to qualify.

Come and support Mini-Hops girls’ compulsory gymnastics team at the next meets.

October 20th – Harvest Invite at North St. Paul High School, hosted by Rising Stars Gymnastics

November 3rd – 2nd State gymnastics qualifier in Maple Plain, hosted by at North Shore Gymnastics

November 10-11th – Rock Star Invitational (Level 4) in Buffalo hosted by Gym-Nation

November 17-18 – 3rd State gymnastics qualifier, location TBD.

November 30 / December 2 – Peppermint Twist located at the Minneapolis Convention Center, hosted by Twin Cities Twister.  Mini-Hops optional team will also be competing at this event.

December 8-9 – Minnesota State Gymnastics Championships located in Minneapolis (Colin Powell Center), hosted by Flips Gymnastics.

This post is contributed by a community member. The views expressed in this blog are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of Patch Media Corporation. Everyone is welcome to submit a post to Patch. If you'd like to post a blog, go here to get started.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »