.

Mini-Hops Girls Gymnasts Compete At The Luau

Mini-Hops girl’s compulsory and optional gymnast teams compete in the Legacy’s Gymnastics 1st annual Luau.

Mini-Hops girl’s compulsory, optional and Xcel optional gymnast teams compete in the Legacy’s Gymnastics 1st annual Luau. Legacy gymnastics has become one of the premier competitive teams in the state which gave all teams invited to the Luau a run for their money.  The competition was held January 26-27, 2013 at the Jefferson High School in Bloomington.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 4 Girls Team

Coached by; Gabrielle Grier and Becky Schneider

Sasha A. (Plymouth) scored 9.525 and placed 1st on vault, 8.700 and placed 4th on uneven bars, 8.340 and placed 5th on beam, 8.550 and tied for 8th on floor.  Her final score was 35.175 and placed 4th on all-around.

Ava M. (Plymouth) scored 9.450 and tied for 2nd on vault, 8.350 and placed 10th on uneven bars, 7.700 and tied for 17th on beam, 8.675 and tied for 5th on floor.  Her final score was 34.175 and placed 6th on all-around.

Sophia N. (Minnetonka) scored 9.400 and placed 4th on vault, 8.850 and tied for 18th on uneven bars, 8.450 and placed 33rd on beam, 8.500 and placed 32nd on floor.  Her final score was 35.200 and tied for 20th on all-around.

Sophia N. (Minnetonka) scored 9.100 and tied for 7th on vault, 8.650 and placed 5th on uneven bars, 7.150 and placed 23rd on beam, 8.200 and placed 11th on floor.  Her final score was 33.100 and placed 10th on all-around.

Sarah F. (Plymouth) scored 8.800 and tied for 16th on vault, 7.200 and tied for 19th on uneven bars, 7.900 and tied for 7th on beam, 8.575 and placed 7th on floor.  Her final score was 32.475 and placed 12th on all-around.

Erika J. (Plymouth) scored 8.400 and tied for 25th on vault, 8.525 and placed 7th on uneven bars, 7.600 and placed 20th on beam, 7.500 and tied for 16th on floor.  Her final score was 32.025 and placed 15th on all-around.

Ana Paula A. (Maple Grove) scored 8.700 and tied for 20th on vault, scored 7.900 and tied for 13th on uneven bars, 7.950 and tied for 11th on beam, 7.450 and placed 18th on floor. Her final score was 32.000 and placed 16th on all-around.

Paige M. (Plymouth) scored 8.900 and tied for 12th on vault, 7.450 and placed 18th on uneven bars, 6.750 and placed 25th on beam, 7.550 and placed 15th on floor.  Her final score was 30.650 and placed 22nd on all-around.

Ella M. (Medina) scored 8.850 and tied for 14th on vault, did not competed on uneven bars, 7.350 and placed 22nd on beam, 7.500 and tied for 16th on floor.  Her final score was 23.700 and placed 28th on all-around.

Cecelia J. (St. Louis Park) scored 8.100 and placed 29th on vault, did not compete on uneven bars or beam, 7.250 and placed 22nd on floor. Her final score was 15.350 and placed 29th on all-around.

Overall team scored 104.000 to claim 2nd place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 5 Girls Team

Coached by; Holly Friker, Dan Anderson, Gabrielle Grier and Becky Schneider.

Individual scores were not separated by age and are computed against the entire session.

Paige M. (Wayzata) scored 8.050 and tied for 15th on vault, 8.725 and placed 13th on uneven bars, 8.700 and placed 10th on beam, 9.200 and placed 4th on floor.  Her final score was 34.675 and placed 11th on all-around.

Sophia C. (Wayzata) scored 7.850 and tied for 19th on vault, 8.400 and placed 15th on uneven bars, 8.650 and placed 11th on beam, 8.175 and placed 15th on floor.  Her final score was 33.075 and tied for 15th on all-around.

Victoria S. (St. Louis Park) scored 8.825 and placed 10th on vault, 8.700 and placed 14th on uneven bars, 7.600 and tied for 23rd on beam, 7.650 and placed 21st on floor.  Her final score was 32.775 and placed 16th on all-around.

Caltlyn C. (Plymouth) scored 7.850 and tied for 19th on vault, 7.825 and placed 17th on uneven bars, 8.350 and tied for 16th on beam, 7.900 and placed 19th on floor.  Her final score was 31.925 and placed 18th on all-around.

Mae M. (Plymouth) scored 7.700 and tied for 21st on vault, 5.750 and placed 23rd on uneven bars, 8.550 and placed 13th on beam, 7.950 and placed 18th on floor.  Her final score was 29.950 and placed 21st on all-around.

Sophia R. (St. Louis Park) scored 7.900 and placed 18th on vault, did not compete on uneven bars, 7.600 and tied for 23rd on beam, 7.100 and placed 22nd on floor.  Her final score was 22.600 and placed 26th on all-around.

Team acquired a score of 101.825 to claim a 2nd place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 6 Girls Team

Coached by; Holly Friker, Dan Anderson.

Level 6 competed according to age brackets (ie. – ages 7-10, 11+). Individual scores are not separated by age and are computed against the entire session.

Ciboney R. (Crystal, age 7-10) scored 7.700 and placed 16th on vault, 7.000 and tied for 8th on uneven bars, 8.750 and tied for 5th on beam, 8.475 and placed 9th on floor.  Her final score was 31.925 and placed 7th on all-around.

Reese M. (Medina, age 7-10) scored 7.850 and tied for 13th on vault, did not compete on uneven bars, 7.850 and placed 12th on beam, 7.200 and placed 13th on floor.  Her final score was 22.900 and placed 16th on all-around.

Maddie W. (Medina, 7-10) scored 7.850 and tied for 13th on vault, did not complete on uneven bars, 6.450 and placed 16th on beam, 6.500 and placed 17th on floor.  Her final score was 20.800 and placed 17th on all-around.

Lindsay S. (Minnetonka, age 11+) scored 8.500 and tied for 7th on vault, did not compete on uneven bars, 8.425 and placed 8th on beam, 7.550 and placed 11th on floor.  Her final score was 24.475 and placed 15th on all-around.

Gabrielle P. (Plymouth, 11+) scored 8.000 and placed 15th on vault, did not compete on uneven bars, 6.800 and placed 16th on, 7.8500 and placed 12th on floor.  Her final score was 22.300 and placed 16th on all-around.

Team acquired a score of 79.900 to claim a 5th place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 7 Girls Team

Coached by; Nadya Antanovich, Michaela Chelberg and Pete Lesch.

Level 7 competed according to age brackets (ie. – ages 7-11, 12 and 13+). Individual scores are not separated by age and are computed against the entire session.

Susanna F. (Minnetonka, age 7-11) scored 8.050 and placed 27th on vault, 8.150 and placed 12th on uneven bars, 8.400 and placed 19th on beam and 8.825 and placed 22nd on floor.  Her final score was 33.425 and placed 16th on all-around.

Ellie S. (Plymouth, age 7-11) scored 8.675 and tied for 20th on vault, 6.000 and placed 21st on uneven bars, 8.050 and placed 24th on beam, 8.700 and placed 23rd on floor.  Her final score was 31.425 and placed 21th on all-around.

Abby F. (Plymouth, age 12) scored 8.200 and placed 13th on vault, 7.600 and placed 7th on uneven bars, 7.250 and placed 12th on beam, 8.625 and placed 10th on floor.  Her final score was 31.675 and placed 9th on all-around. 

Ellie D. (Chanhassen, age 13+) scored 8.400 and placed 16th on vault, 5.650 and placed 15th on uneven bars, 5.300 and placed 18th on beam, 6.950 and placed 18th on floor.  Her final score was 26.300 and placed 17th on all-around.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 8 Girls Team

Coached by; Nadya Antanovich, Michaela Chelberg and Pete Lesch.

Competition is awarded according to age brackets (ie – 12 and 13-14).  Individual scores are not separated by age and are computed against the entire session. All competitions are considered qualifications for the 2013 Minnesota State Gymnastics Championship.  In order to qualify for the championship the gymnasts is required to score a minimum of 33.500 in all-around.

Alyssa N. (Minnetonka, age 13-14) scored 8.425 and placed 9th on vault, 7.300 and placed 6th on uneven bars, 9.100 and placed 2nd on beam, did not compete on floor.  Her final score was 24.825 and placed 12th on all-around.

Emory L. (Mound, age 13-14) scored 8.200 and placed 13th on vault, 7.0500 and placed 8th on uneven bars, 8.750 and placed 4st on beam, did not compete on floor.  Her final score was 23.950 and placed 14th on all-around.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 9 Girls Team

Coached by; Nadya Antanovich, Michaela Chelberg and Pete Lesch.

Competition is awarded according to age brackets (ie – ages 14, 15-16 and 17+).  Individual scores are not separated by age and are computed against the entire session. All competitions are considered qualifications for the 2013 Minnesota State Gymnastics Championship.  In order to qualify for the championship the gymnasts is required to score a minimum of 32.00 on all-around.

Emma G. (Minnetonka, age 15-16) scored 8.350 and placed 12th on vault, 7.100 and placed 9th on uneven bars, 8.000 and placed 6th on beam, 8.625 and tied for 7th on floor.  Her final score was 32.075 and tied for 6th on all-around.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Xcel Bronze Girls Team

Xcel Bronze competed according to age brackets (ie. – ages 6-8, 9-10 and 11+). Individual scores are separated by age and are computed against the entire session. Coached by: Courtney Johnson, Arianna Skoog and JP Singh.

Keely A.  – (Age 6-8) scored 8.950 and tied for 13th on vault, 8.600 and tied for 13th on uneven bars, 8.500 and placed 15th on beam, 9.000 and tied for 3rd on floor.  Her final score was 35.050 to place 11th on all-around.

Emily S.  – (Age 6-8) scored 9.000 and tied for 9th on vault, 8.100 and tied for 23rd on uneven bars, 8.700 and placed 11th on beam, 8.300 and tied for 23rd on floor.  Her final score was 34.100 and tied for 17th on all-around.

Nicole M.  – (Age 9-10) scored 9.500 and placed 1st on vault, 9.150 and placed 4th on uneven bars, 9.150 and tied for 13th on beam, 8.900 and tied for 12th on floor.  Her final score was 36.700 to place 4th on all-around.

Ellie A.  – (Age 9-10) scored 8.850 and tied for 17th on vault, 9.100 and tied for 5th on uneven bars, 9.200 and tied for 9th on beam, 8.600 and placed 23rd on floor.  Her final score was 35.750 to place 12th on all-around.

Elizabeth M.  – (Age 11+) scored 8.950 and tied for 13th on vault, 8.600 and tied for 13th on uneven bars, 8.500 and placed 15th on beam, 9.000 and tied for 3rd on floor.  Her final score was 35.050 to place 11th on all-around.

Hannah D.  – (Age 11+) scored 9.200 and tied for 3rd on vault, 8.700 and tied for 9th on uneven bars, 9.200 and placed 5th on beam, 8.700 and tied for 7th on floor.  Her final score was 35.800 to place 6th on all-around.

Abby K.  – (Age 11+) scored 9.100 and tied for 6th on vault, 8.700 and tied for 9th on uneven bars, 9.100 and placed 6th on beam, 8.650 and placed 11th on floor.  Her final score was 35.550 to place 7th on all-around.

Rebecca D.  – (Age 11+) scored 9.300 and tied for 1st on vault, 8.200 and placed 13th on uneven bars, 9.300 and placed 3rd on beam, 8.100 and placed 13th on floor.  Her final score was 34.900 to place 12th on all-around.

Team acquired a score of 109.850 to claim a 5th place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Xcel Silver Girls Team

Coached by: Courtney Johnson, Arianna Skoog and JP Singh

Jessica N.  – (All Age) scored 9.000 and tied for 4th on vault, 8.050 and placed 10th on uneven bars, 9.100 and placed 5th on beam, 9.450 and placed 1st on floor.  Her final score was 35.600 to place 4th on all-around.

Genevieve L.  – (All Age) scored 9.200 and placed 2nd on vault, 7.800 and tied for 12th on uneven bars,8.700 and placed 7th on beam, 9.200 and placed 2nd on floor.  Her final score was 34.900 to place 6th on all-around.

Abbie S.  – (All Age) scored 9.250 and placed 2nd on vault, 8.100 and tied for 11th on uneven bars, 8.500 and tied for 10th on beam, 8.800 and placed 6th on floor.  Her final score was 34.400 to place 8th on all-around.

Jessica B.  – (All Age) scored 8.700 and tied for 8th on vault, 8.000 and placed 11th on uneven bars, 8.900 and placed 6th on beam, 8.600 and placed 10th on floor.  Her final score was 34.200 to place 9th on all-around.

Lauren W.  – (All Age) scored 9.300 and placed 1st on vault, 7.400 and placed 14th on uneven bars, 8.500 and tied for 10th on beam, 8.700 and tied for 7th on floor.  Her final score was 33.900 to tie for 10th place on all-around.

Team acquired a score of 106.050 to claim a 2nd place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Xcel Gold Girls Team 

Coached by: Courtney Johnson, Arianna Skoog and JP Singh

Casia K.  – (All Age) scored 8.600 and tied for 4th on vault, 8.300 and tied for 7th on uneven bars, 8.700 and placed 2ndon beam, 8.750 and tied for 5th on floor.  Her final score was 34.350 to place 4th on all-around.

Abigail McN.  – (All Age) scored 8.750 and placed 3rd on vault, 8.200 and tied for 9th on uneven bars, 8.100 and placed 8th on beam, 9.000 and placed 3rd on floor.  Her final score was 34.050 to tie for 6th on all-around.

This post is contributed by a community member. The views expressed in this blog are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of Patch Media Corporation. Everyone is welcome to submit a post to Patch. If you'd like to post a blog, go here to get started.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »