.

Mini-Hops Gymnasts Take Up Challenge at Crowley’s Gymnastics Winter Challenge

Mini-Hops girl’s compulsory and optional gymnast teams attended one of the state’s largest invitational.

Mini-Hops girl’s compulsory and optional gymnastics teams attended one of the state’s largest gymnastics invitationals.  The competition was held January 4-6, 2013 at Concordia University Ganglehoff Center in St. Paul.

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 4 Girls Team

Coached by; Gabrielle Grier and Becky Schneider

Sasha A. (Plymouth) scored 9.575 (1) on vault, 9.000 (5) on uneven bars, 7.900 (36) on beam and 9.350 (4) on floor.  Her final score was 35.825 (8) on all-around.

Sarah F. (Plymouth) scored 9.050 (31) on vault, 8.250 (37) on uneven bars, 7.250 (53) on beam and 8.650 (32) on floor.  Her final score was 33.200 (39) on all-around.

Cecelia J. (St. Louis Park) scored 8.025 (36) on vault, did not compete on uneven bars or beam and 7.600 (57) on floor. Her final score was 16.625 (61) on all-around.

Erika J. (Plymouth) scored 9.100 (23) on vault, 7.850 (52) on uneven bars, 6.950 (57) on beam and 8.200 (44) on floor.  Her final score was 32.100 (53) on all-around.

Ava M. (Plymouth) scored 8.225 (10) on vault, 9.075 (3) on uneven bars, 8.400 (14) on beam and 9.075 (15) on floor.  Her final score was 35.775 (9) on all-around.

Paige M. (Plymouth) scored 9.175 (12) on vault, 8.800 (11) on uneven bars, 7.450 (49) on beam and 8.350 (37) on floor.  Her final score was 33.775 (35) on all-around.

Ella M. (Medina) scored 9.050 (31) on vault, did not compete on uneven bars, 7.850 (41) on beam and 8.125 (49) on floor.  Her final score was 25.025 (60) on all-around.

Sophia N. (Minnetonka) scored 9.150 (18) on vault, 9.300 (2) on uneven bars, 7.300 (51) on beam and 8.700 (28) on floor.  Her final score was 34.450 (26) on all-around.

Overall team scored 106.625 tying for 3rd place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 5 Girls Team

Coached by; Holly Friker, Dan Anderson, Gabrielle Grier and Becky Schneider.

Level 5 competed according to age brackets (ie. – ages 7-9, 10, 11+). Individual scores are not separated by age and are computed against the entire session.

Isabella B. (Wayzata) scored 8.550 (20) on vault, 9.250 (1) on uneven bars, 8.650 (18) on beam and 8.950 (16) on floor.  Her final score was 35.400 (4) on all-around.

Sophia C. (Wayzata) scored 8.000 (53) on vault, 6.800 (61) on uneven bars, 8.250 (29) on beam and 7.900 (60) on floor.  Her final score was 30.950 (60) on all-around.

Caltlyn C. (Plymouth) scored 8.100 (47) on vault, 7.700 (45) on uneven bars, 7.950 (46) on beam and 8.075 (56) on floor.  Her final score was 31.825 (51) on all-around.

Lauren F. (Plymouth) scored 7.950 (56) on vault, 8.050 (33) on uneven bars, 7.950 (46) on beam and 8.500 (41) on floor.  Her final score was 32.450 (43) on all-around.

Ruby G. (Golden Valley) scored 7.800 (61) on vault, 7.350 (53) on uneven bars, 8.100 (36) on beam and 7.500 (68) on floor.  Her final score was 30.750 (62) on all-around.

Lucille J. (St. Louis Park) scored 7.950 (56) on vault, 8.500 (17) on uneven bars, 9.300 (28) on beam and 8.625 (33) on floor.  Her final score was 33.375 (34) on all-around.

Mae M. (Plymouth) scored 7.500 (65) on vault, 6.300 (66) on uneven bars, 7.750 (60) on beam and 7.800 (62) on floor.  Her final score was 29.350 (66) on all-around.

Paige M. (Wayzata) scored 8.900 (6) on vault, 6.600 (65) on uneven bars, 7.800 (55) on beam and 9.200 (7) on floor.  Her final score was 32.500 (42) on all-around.

Kaija P. (Minnetonka) scored 8.350 (34) on vault, 7.400 (52) on uneven bars, 7.750 (60) on beam and 8.900 (21) on floor.  Her final score was 32.400 (45) on all-around.

Sophia R. (St. Louis Park) scored 7.400 (68) on vault, 5.500 (69) on uneven bars, 7.600 (64) on beam and 7.300 (69) on floor.  Her final score was 27.800 (68) on all-around.

Victoria S. (St. Louis Park) scored 8.500 (25) on vault, 8.300 (24) on uneven bars, 7.850 (52) on beam and 8.700 (31) on floor.  Her final score was 33.350 (36) on all-around.

Team acquired a score of 104.250 to claim a 5th place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 6 Girls Team

Coached by; Holly Friker, Dan Anderson.

Level 6 competed according to age brackets (ie. – ages 7-10, 11, 12+). Individual scores are not separated by age and are computed against the entire session.

Georgia C. (Edina) scored 8.500 (30) on vault, did not compete on uneven bars, 8.925 (10) on beam and 8.200 (26) on floor.  Her final score was 25.626 (56) on all-around.

Brooke C. (Golden Valley) scored 8.100 (49) on vault, did not compete on uneven bars or beam and 7.500 (48) on floor.  Her final score was 15.600 (61) on all-around.

Brooke D. (Chanhassen) scored 7.800 (62) on vault, did not complete on uneven bars, beam or floor.  Her final score was 7.800 (64).

Chelsea L. (Mound) scored 8.500 (30) on vault, did not compete on uneven bars, 9.100 (1) on beam and 9.250 (1) on floor. Her final score was 27.150 (55) on all-around.

Reese M. (Medina) scored 7.800 (62) on vault, did not compete on uneven bars or beam and 6.700 on floor.  Her final score was 14.500 (62) on all-around.

Gabrielle P. (Plymouth) scored 7.750 (64), did not compete on uneven bars, beam or floor.  Her final score was 7.750 (65) on all-around.

Ciboney R. (Crystal) scored 7.900 (58) on vault, 7.600 on uneven bars, 8.800 (14) on beam, 8.350 (22) on floor.  Her final score was 32.650 (30) on all-around.

Avery S. (Plymouth) scored 8.400 (37) on vault, 8.150 (23) on uneven bars, 9.000 (5) on beam, and 8.750 (11) on floor.  Her final score was 34.300 (34) on all-around.

Maddie W. (Medina) scored 7.900 (58) on vault, did not complete on uneven bars or beam and 6.600 (60) on floor.  Her final score was 14.500 (62) on all-around.

Sydney W. (Minnetonka) scored 8.450 (35) on vault, 7.500 (40) on uneven bars, 7.250 (52) on beam and 7.700 (42) on floor.  Her final score was 30.900 (45) on all-around.

Chantal X. (Plymouth) scored 8.650 (19) on vault, 8.100 (24) on uneven bars, 8.250 (35) on beam, and 7.750 (40) on floor.  Her final score was 32.750 (27) on all-around.

Team acquired a score of 103.175 to claim a 4th place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 7 Girls Team

Coached by; Nadya Antanovich, Michaela Chelberg and Pete Lesch.

Level 7 competed according to age brackets (ie. – ages 7-11, 12-13, 14+). Individual scores are not separated by age and are computed against the entire session.

Susanna F. (Minnetonka) scored 8.800 (36) on vault, 8.600 (12) on uneven bars, 7.750 (54) on beam and 8.750 (53) on floor.  Her final score was 33.900 (37) on all-around.

Abby F. (Plymouth) scored 8.050 (69) on vault, 7.400 (46) on uneven bars, 6.700 (65) on beam and 8.925 (42) on floor.  Her final score was 31.075 (60) on all-around.

Ellie S. (Plymouth) scored 8.675 (51) on vault, 6.400 (58) on uneven bars, 7.675 (56) on beam and 9.050 (26) on floor.  Her final score was 31.800 (59) on all-around.

Team acquired a score of 96.775 to claim an 11th place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 8 Girls Team

Coached by; Nadya Antanovich, Michaela Chelberg and Pete Lesch.

Competition is awarded according to age brackets (ie – ages 8-12, 13-14, 15+).  Individual scores are not separated by age and are computed against the entire session. All competitions are considered qualifications for the 2013 Minnesota State Gymnastics Championship.  In order to qualify for the championship the gymnasts is required to score a minimum of 33.500 in all-around.

Emory L. (Mound) scored 8.100 (48) on vault, 7.25 (39) on uneven bars, 9.250 (7) on beam and 8.450 (51) on floor.  Her final score was 33.050 (27) on all-around.

Alyssa N. (Minnetonka) scored 8.625 (21) on vault, 7.750 (32) on uneven bars, 9.150 (10) on beam and 8.850 (38) on floor.  Her final score was 34.375 (20) on all-around.

Team acquired a score of 67.425 to claim a 10th place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 9 Girls Team

Coached by; Nadya Antanovich, Michaela Chelberg and Pete Lesch.

Competition is awarded according to age brackets (ie – ages 11-13, 14 and 15+).  Individual scores are not separated by age and are computed against the entire session. All competitions are considered qualifications for the 2013 Minnesota State Gymnastics Championship.  In order to qualify for the championship the gymnasts is required to score a minimum of 32.00 on all-around.

Emma G. (Minnetonka) scored 8.700 (14) on vault, 8.400 (12) on uneven bars, 8.300 (12) on beam and 7.950 (20) on floor.  Her final score was 33.350 (7) on all-around.

Although Emma competed by herself she acquired a 6th place for team standing.

This post is contributed by a community member. The views expressed in this blog are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of Patch Media Corporation. Everyone is welcome to submit a post to Patch. If you'd like to post a blog, go here to get started.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »