.

Mini-Hops Boys Gymnastics Team Come Out Strong At The Ironman Invitational

Mini-Hops boys gymnastics teams out muscle the competition at the Ironman Invitational hosted by Jam Hops Gymnastics. The competition was held January 5-6, 2013 with over 200 gymnasts and 14 teams.

 

Mini-Hops boys gymnastics teams out muscle the competition at the Ironman Invitational hosted by Jam Hops Gymnastics.  The competition was held January 5-6, 2013 with over 200 gymnasts and 14 teams.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 4 Boys Team

Coached by; Laura Jansen and Michael Powell

Gymnasts in level 4 compete against other gymnast in their age bracket (ie. – ages 6, 7, 8-9, 10+). Individual placements are awarded by age bracket.

Christopher B. (Orono, age 6) scored 10.400 and placed 2nd on floor, 9.100 and placed 3rd on pommel horse, 10.000 and tied for 5th on rings, 9.700 and placed 1st on vault, 9.200 and tied for 3rd on parallel bars, 10.400 and tied for 2nd on horizontal bar.  Final score was 58.800 and placed 1st on all-around.

Jacob H. (Medina, age 6) scored 10.500 and placed 1st on floor, 8.600 and placed 6th on pommel horse, 9.400 and placed 12th on rings, 8.400 and placed 6th on vault, 10.100 and placed 1st on parallel bars, 10.500 and placed 1st on horizontal bar.  Final score was 57.500 and placed 3rd on all-around.

Charlie G. (Golden Valley, age 6) scored 8.400 and place 13th on floor, 7.200 and tied for 10th on pommel horse, 9.500 and placed 11th on rings, 7.500 and placed 14th on vault, 9.000 and tied for 5th on parallel bars, 10.300 and placed 4th on horizontal bar.  Final score was 51.900 and placed 9th on all-around.

Peyton B. (Medina, age 6) scored 8.000 and placed 17th on floor, 6.800 and tied for 16th on pommel horse, 9.000 and placed 14th on rings, 7.900 and tied for 10th on vault, 7.400 and placed 17th on parallel bars, 9.700 and placed 6th on horizontal bar. Final score was 48.800 and placed 13th on all-around.

Kyle Z. (St. Louis Park, age 6) scored 8.800 and placed 10th on floor, 7.100 and placed 14th on pommel horse, 9.200 and placed 13th on rings, 8.000 and tied for 8th on vault, 7.000 and placed 18th on parallel bars, 7.800 and tied for 18th on horizontal bar.  Final score was 47.900 and placed 14th on all-around.

Ben W. (Chanhassen, age 7) scored 10.000 and tied for 2nd on floor, 9.500 and placed 1st on pommel horse,  10.800 and placed 1st on rings, 9.200 and tied for 3rd on vault, 7.200 and placed 12th on parallel bars, 10.300 and placed 2nd on horizontal bar.  Final score was 57.000 and placed 1st on all-around.

Jackson J. (Minnetonka, age 7) scored 9.400 and tied 5th on floor, 7.400 and tied for 6th on pommel horse, 10.400 and placed 2nd on ring, 4.200 and placed 14th on vault, 8.200 and tied for 8th on parallel bars, 9.700 and placed 6th on horizontal bar.  Final score 49.300 and tied for 8th on all-around.

Kai W. (Crystal, age 7) scored 7.000 and tied for 13th on floor, 6.500 and tied for 13th on pommel horse, 8.200 and placed 12th on rings, 8.500 and placed 7th on vault, 5.800 and placed 15th on parallel bars, 9.000 and tied for 8th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 45.000 and placed 13th on all-around.

Isaiah S. (New Hope, age 8-9) scored 9.800 and tied for 4th on floor, 8.500 and tied for 2nd on pommel horse, 10.300 and tied for 1st on rings, 7.900 and tied for 10th on vault, 9.800 and placed 1st on parallel bars, 11.00 and placed 1st on horizontal bar.  Final score 57.300 and placed 1st on all-around.

Michael D. (Plymouth, age 8-9) scored 10.300 and placed 1st on floor, 7.500 and tied for 9th on pommel horse, 9.800 and tied for 5th on rings, 7.900 and tied for 10th on vault, 9.400 and placed 2nd on parallel bars, 10.100 and tied for 3rd on horizontal bar.  Final score of 55.000 and placed 3rd on all-around.

Anthony O. (Edina, age 8-9) scored 9.900 and placed 3rd on floor, 7.800 and tied for 7th on pommel horse, 8.600 and tied for 14th on rings, 8.700 and placed 4th on vault, 7.800 and placed 1st on parallel bars, 10.100 and tied for 3rd on horizontal bar.  Final score 52.900 and placed 8th on all-around.

Gavyn V. (Wayzata, age 8-9) scored 9.000 and tied for 11th on floor, 7.500 and tied for 9th on pommel horse, 9.800 and tied for 5th on rings, 6.900 and placed 20th on vault, 8.600 and tied for 10th on parallel bars, 10.100 and tied for 3rd on horizontal bar.  Final score 51.900 and placed 11th on all-around.

Arie C. (Eden Prairie, age 8-9) scored 9.000 and tied for 11th on floor, 7.100 and tied for 14th on pommel horse, 8.500 and placed 16th on rings, 6.700 and placed 21st on vault, 4.700 and placed 21st on parallel bars, 9.900 and placed 7th on horizontal bar.  Final score 45.900 and placed 19th on all-around.

Overall team scored 178.700 to claim 1st place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 5 Boys Team

Gymnasts in level 5 compete against other gymnast in their age bracket (ie. – ages 7-8, 9-10, 11+). Individual placements are awarded by age bracket.

Coached by; Laura Jansen and Michael Powell

Max D. (Chanhassen, age 7-8) scored 9.900 and place 3rd on floor, 9.800 and placed 2nd on pommel horse, 10.400 and placed 2nd on rings, 9.100 and tied for 1st on vault, 9.700 and placed 2nd on parallel bars, 9.100 and tied for 4th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 58.000 to place 1st on all-around.

Joshua L. (Excelsior, age 7-8) scored 8.100 and placed 10th on floor, 7.600 and placed 9th on pommel horse, 9.200 and placed 3rd on rings, 8.900 and tied for 4th on vault, 7.000 and tied for 16th on parallel bars, 9.100 and tied for 4th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 49.900 to place 8th on all-around.

Ethan B. (Bloomington, age 7-8) scored 8.500 and placed 8th on floor, 5.300 and placed 18th on pommel horse, 8.400 and placed 5th on rings, 8.400 and tied for 10th on vault, 7.500 and tied for 11th on parallel bars, 8.600 and placed 9th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 46.700 to place 12th on all-around.

Devin J. (Wyoming, age 7-8) scored 5.100 and tied for 17th on floor, 4.400 and placed 19th on pommel horse, 7.300 and placed 18th on rings, 6.700 and placed 18th on vault, 6.200 and placed 19th on parallel bars, 7.700 and tied for 16th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 37.400 to place 19th on all-around.

Nikolai K. (Crystal, age 9-10) scored 10.800 and placed 4th on floor, 10.900 and placed 1st on pommel horse, 11.000 and placed 1st on rings, 9.200 and tied for 5th on vault, 9.100 and tied for 3rd on parallel bars, 10.400 and placed 2nd on horizontal bar.  Final score of 61.400 to place 1st on all-around.

Matthew W. (Wayzata, age 9-10) scored 9.200 and tied for 9th on floor, 8.800 and tied for 13th on pommel horse, 10.700 and placed 2nd on rings, 8.900 and tied for 13th on vault, 10.000 and placed 1st on parallel bars, 9.400 and tied for 10th on horizontal bar.  Final socre of 57.000 to place 5th on all-around.

Mark K. (Minnetonka, age 9-10) scored 8.600 and tied for 15th on floor, 9.300 and placed 9th on pommel horse, 9.600 and placed 9th on rings, 8.400 and placed 25th on vault, 8.900 and placed 5th on parallel bars, 9.800 and tied for 5th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 54.600 to place 9th on all-around.

Cade H. (Maple Grove, age 9-10) scored 8.200 and placed 20th on floor, 7.300 and tied 24th on pommel horse, 9.000 and tied for 17th on rings, 8.900 and tied for 13th on vault, 8.200 and tied for 9th on parallel bars, 9.000 and tied for 14th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 50.600 to place 16th on all-around.

Ethan R. (Greenwood, age 9-10) scored 7.000 and tied for 27th on floor, 7.500 and tied for 20th on pommel horse, 9.100 and placed 16th on rings, 8.200 and tied for 27th on vault, 5.400 and placed 33rd on parallel bars, 8.900 and placed 17th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 46.100 to place 26th on all-around.

Christopher S. (Maple Grove, age 11+) scored 6.000 and placed 18th on floor, 7.200 and placed 12th on pommel horse, 8.300 and placed 11th on rings, 8.400 and placed 12th on vault, 6.600 and tied for 16th in parallel bars, 8.600 and tied for 13th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 45.700 to place 14th on all-around.

Overall team scored 177.600 to claim 1st place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 6 Boys Team

Gymnasts in level 6 compete against other gymnast in their age bracket (ie. – ages 9-10, 11+). Individual placements are awarded by age bracket.

Coached by; Jeanna Letzring

Ethan W. (Medina, age 9-10) scored 10.100 and placed 1st on floor, 7.100 and placed 6th on pommel horse, 10.000 and placed 1st on rings, 8.500 and placed 6th on vault, 8.700 and placed 1st on parallel bars, 9.100 and tied for 1st on horizontal bar.  Final score of 53.500 to place 1st on all-around.

David H. (Medina, age 9-10) scored 8.100 to place 7th on floor, 7.500 and tied for 4th on pommel horse, 8.500 to place 2nd on rings, 8.700 to place 5th on vault, 8.200 to tie for 2nd on parallel bars, 8.100 to place 7th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 49.100 to place 4th on all-around.

Blake J. (Wyoming, age 9-10) scored 6.600 to place 10th on floor, 6.200 to place 9th on pommel horse, 8.200 to place 3rd on rings, 8.900 to place 3rd on vault, 7.900 to place 5th on parallel bars, 9.100 and tied for 1st on horizontal bar.  Final score of 46.900 to place 5th on all-around.

Maverick P. (Minneapolis, age 9-10) scored 6.700 and placed 9th on fault, 5.800 to place 10th on pommel horse, 7.900 and tied for 5th on rings, 7.900 and tied for 10th on vault, 5.400 and placed 9th on parallel bars, 7.800 and placed 8th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 41.500 to place 10th on all-around.

Thiago X. (Plymouth, age 11+) scored 9.100 and placed 3rd on floor, 7.100 and placed 9th on pommel horse, 6.300 and tied for 13th on rings, 7.300 and placed 20th on vault, 7.800 and placed 8th on parallel bars, 8.800 and tied for 3rd on horizontal bar.  Final score of 46.400 to place 7th on all-around.

Overall team scored 153.600 to claim 2nd place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 7 Boys Team

Gymnasts in level 7 compete against other gymnast in their age bracket (ie. – ages 9-10, 11-12). Individual placements are awarded by age bracket.

Coached by; James Letzring

Ethan S. (Plymouth, age 9-10) scored 10.600 to place 1st on floor, 7.700 to place 2nd on pommel horse, 10.200 to place 1st on rings, 11.200 to place 2nd on vault, 7.500 and placed 2nd on pommel horse, 8.100 and placed 1st on horizontal bar.  Final score of 55.300 to place 1st on all-around.

Steven N. (Medina, age 11-12) scored 9.900 and placed 1st on floor, 8.400 and placed 4th on pommel horse, 10.100 and placed 1st on rings, 10.800 and placed 5th on vault, 9.200 and tied for 1st on parallel bars, 8.000 and tied for 4th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 56.400 to place 1st on all-around.

Gisli T. (Chanhassen, age 11-12) scored 8.600 and placed 5th on floor, 8.800 and tied for 1st on pommel horse, 9.200 and tied for 5th on rings, 11.300 and tied for 3rd on vault, 8.500 and placed 3rd on parallel bars, 9.600 and placed 1st for horizontal bar.  Final score of 56.000 to place 2nd on all-around.

Connal K. (Chanhassen, age 11-12) scored 9.500 and tied for 2nd on floor, 7.600 and placed 5th on pommel horse, 10.000 and placed 2nd on rings, 11.900 and placed 1st on vault, 7.500 and placed 6th on parallel bars, 9.000 and placed 2nd on horizontal bar.  Final score of 55.500 to place 3rd on all-around.

Tyler S. (Plymouth, age 11-12) scored 9.500 and tied for 2nd on floor, 6.500 and placed 6th on pommel horse, 9.200 and tied for 3rd on vault, 9.200 and tied for 1st on parallel bars, 8.000 and tied for 4th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 53.700 to place 5th on all-around.

Andrew H. (Plymouth, age 11-12) scored 5.600 and placed 7th on floor, 8800 and tied for 1st on pommel horse, 8.900 and placed 7th on rings, 10.500 and placed 6th on vault, 8.300 and placed 4th for parallel bars, 7.800 and placed 6th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 49.900 to place 6th on all-around.

Ethan O. (Maple Grove, age 11-12) scored 7.800 and placed 6th on floor, 5.400 and placed 7th on pommel horse, 9.700 and placed 3rd on rings, 10.300 and placed 7th on vault, 6.500 and placed 7th on parallel bars, 6.600 and placed 7th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 46.300 to place 7th on all-around.

Overall team scored 174.400 to claim 1st place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 8 Boys Team

Gymnasts in level 8 compete against other gymnast in their age bracket (ie. – ages 11-12, 13-14, 15+). Individual placements are awarded by age bracket.

Coached by; Doug Price

Alex W. (Chanhassen, age 11-12) scored 12.000 and tied for 3rd on floor, 8.900 and placed 3rd on pommel horse, 10.300 and tied for 4th on rings, 10.500 and placed 9th on vault, 10.300 and placed 4th for parallel bars, 10.600 and placed 4th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 62.600 to place 6th on all-around.

Josh B. (Plymouth, age 15+) scored 11.400 and placed 1st on floor, 8.000 and placed 1st on pommel horse, 10.400 and placed 2nd on rings, 9.700 and placed 2nd on vault, 11.000 and placed 1st on parallel bars, did not compete on horizontal bar.  Final score of 50.500 to place 2nd on all-around.

Overall team scored 113.100 to claim 6st place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 9 Boys Team

Gymnasts in level 9 compete against other gymnast in their age bracket (ie. – ages 13-14, 15-16). Individual placements are awarded by age bracket.

Coached by; Doug Price

Henry M. (Minneapolis, age 13-14) scored 12.900 and tied for 4th on floor, 10.600 and tied for 2nd on pommel horse, 11.400 and placed 3rd on rings, 11.500 and placed 5th on vault, 11.400 and placed 3rd on parallel bars, 10.200 and placed 8th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 68.000 to place 3rd on all-around.

Noah L. (Maple Grove, age 13-14) scored 12.900 and tied for 4th on floor, 7.700 and placed 8th on pommel horse, 10.500 and tied for 4th on rings, 10.500 and placed 8th on vault, 11.000 and placed 4th on parallel bars, 11.000 and placed 4th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 63.600 to place 5th on all-around.

Matthew J. (Bloomington, age 13-14) scored 12.600 and placed 7th on floor, 8.400 and placed 7th on pommel horse, 10.500 and tied for 4th on rings, 11.200 and placed 7th on vault, 9.800 and placed 8th on parallel bars, 10.800 and placed 5th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 63.300 to tie for 6th on all-around.

Overall team scored 194.900 to claim 2nd place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 10 Boys Team

Gymnasts in level 10 compete against other gymnast in their age bracket. Individual placements are awarded by age bracket.

Coached by; Jeanna Letzring

John-Luke S. (Rogers, age 15-16) scored 14.000 and placed 1st on floor, 9.000 and placed 7th on pommel horse, 13.000 and placed 2nd on rings, 12.800 and placed 2nd on vault, 12.900 and placed 2nd on parallel bars, 12.700 and placed 3rd on horizontal bar.  Final score of 74.400 to place 3rd on all-around.

Peter M. (Golden Valley, age 15-16) scored 12.000 and tied for 4th on floor, 11.400 and placed 5th on pommel horse, 10.700 and placed 6th on rings, 11.400 and tied for 5th on vault, 12.400 and placed 4th on parallel bars, 10.900 and tied for 6th on horizontal bar.  Final socre of 68.800 to place 5th on all-around.

Overall team scored 143.200 to claim 2nd place.

This post is contributed by a community member. The views expressed in this blog are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of Patch Media Corporation. Everyone is welcome to submit a post to Patch. If you'd like to post a blog, go here to get started.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »