.

Mini-Hops Boys Gymnastics Level 4 - 9 Teams Turn Up The Heat At the John Roethlisberger Iceberg Open

Mini-Hops boys’ gymnastics teams did not allow the -13 degrees over the weekend to cool them down. Instead they turned up the heat for the rest of their competitors and were on fire.

 

 

Mini-Hops boys’ gymnastics teams did not allow the -13 degrees over the weekend to cool them down.  Instead they turned up the heat for the rest of their competitors and were on fire.  North Shore Gymnastics in solidarity with John Roethlisberger a three time US Olympic gymnast provided their 17th annual Iceberg Open. 

The competition was held February 1-2, 2013 at the University of Minnesota Sport Pavilion.   After their initial competition the top six gymnasts in each event, level 9 and 10 were invited back for a final showdown Saturday night and compete alongside the same venue with the University of Minnesota’s gymnast against University of Nebraska and the University of Ill-Chicago.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 4 Boys Team

Coached by; Laura Jansen and Michael Powell

Gymnasts in level 4 compete against other gymnast in their age bracket (ie. – ages 6, 7-8, 910 and 11+). Individual placements are awarded by age bracket.

Jacob H. (Medina, age 6) scored 10.100 and tied for 3rd on floor, 8.800 and tied for 2nd on pommel horse, 10.600 and tied 2nd on rings, 9.300 and tied for 4th on vault, 10.300 and tied for 2nd on parallel bars, 10.400 and tied for 2nd on horizontal bar.  Final score was 59.500 and placed 2nd on all-around.

Christopher B. (Orono, age 6) scored 10.000 and placed 5th on floor, 7.500 and tied 11th on pommel horse, 11.000 and placed 1st on rings, 9.900 and tied for 1st on vault, 9.700 and placed 6th on parallel bars, 10.300 and tied for 5th on horizontal bar.  Final score was 58.400 and placed 3rd on all-around.

Charlie G. (Golden Valley, age 6) scored 10.400 and place 2nd on floor, 7.500 and tied for 11th on pommel horse, 10.000 and placed 6th on rings, 8.900 and tied for 15th on vault, 10.400 and placed 1st on parallel bars, 10.300 and tied for 5th on horizontal bar.  Final score was 57.500 and placed 5th on all-around.

Kyle Z. (St. Louis Park, age 6) scored 7.600 and place 19th on floor, 6.400 and placed 19th on pommel horse, 8.500 and placed 17th on rings, 9.000 and tied for 11th on vault, 9.200 and tied for 8th on parallel bars, 10.200 and placed 7th on horizontal bar.  Final score was 50.900 and placed 12th on all-around.

Peyton B. (Medina, age 6) scored 7.900 and place 18th on floor, 7.100 and tied for 14th on pommel horse, 8.300 and placed 18th on rings, 8.800 and tied for 17th on vault, 8.400 and tied for 17th on parallel bars, 9.200 and placed 11th on horizontal bar.  Final score was 49.700 and placed 18th on all-around.

Ben W. (Chanhassen, age 7-8) scored 9.200 and placed 15th on floor, 10.100 and placed 2nd on pommel horse, 10.200 and tied for 9th on rings, 9.400 and tied for 15th on vault, 10.100 and placed 7th on parallel bars, 11.100 and tied for 1st on horizontal bar.  Final score was 60.100 and placed 4th on all-around.

Isaiah S. (New Hope, age 7-8) scored 9.800 and tied for 3rd on floor, 8.700 and tied for 10th on pommel horse, 10.700 and tied for 3rd on rings, 9.500 and tied for 11th on vault, 10.000 and tied for 8th on parallel bars, 10.500 and tied for 8th on horizontal bar.  Final score 59.200 and placed 6th on all-around.

Jackson J. (Minnetonka, age 7-8) scored 9.100 and tied 16th on floor, 8.100 and placed 17th on pommel horse, 10.300 and placed 8th on ring, 9.500 and tied for 11th on vault, 9.500 and tied for 16th on parallel bars, 10.800 and placed 5th on horizontal bar.  Final score 57.300 and placed 10th on all-around.

Michael D. (Plymouth, age 7-8) scored 9.300 and tied for 13th on floor, 8.300 and tied for 13th on pommel horse, 10.800 and placed 2nd on rings, 9.100 and tied for 25th on vault, 9.600 and tied for 13th on parallel bars, 10.000 and tied for 16th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 57.100 and placed 11th on all-around.

Anthony O. (Edina, age 7-8) scored 9.000 and placed 20th on floor, 7.900 and tied for 20th on pommel horse, 9.500 and tied for 15th on rings, 9.700 and tied for 7th on vault, 9.700 and tied for 11th on parallel bars, 10.700 and placed 6th on horizontal bar.  Final score 56.600 and placed 14th on all-around.

Arie C. (Eden Prairie, age 7-8) scored 8.900 and tied for 21st on floor, 7.900 and tied for 20th on pommel horse, 10.200 and tied for 9th on rings, 9.000 and tied for 9th on vault, 9.200 and tied for 21st on parallel bars, 9.600 and placed 24th on horizontal bar.  Final score 55.400 and tied for 16th on all-around.

Gavyn V. (Wayzata, age 7-8) scored 9.100 and tied for 16th on floor, 7.300 and tied for 33rd on pommel horse, 8.900 and tied for 28th on rings, 8.800 and tied for 34th on vault, 10.400 and placed 5th on parallel bars, 9.900 and tied for 18th on horizontal bar.  Final score 54.400 and placed 18th on all-around.

Kai W. (Crystal, age 7-8) scored 8.400 and tied for 28th on floor, 7.600 and tied for 28th on pommel horse, 9.500 and tied for 17th on rings, 9.600 and tied for 9th on vault, 9.600 and tied for 13th on parallel bars, 9.400 and tied for 26th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 54.100 and placed 20th on all-around.

Vincent S. (Plymouth, age 7-8) scored 7.100 and placed 47th on floor, 5.600 and placed 47th on pommel horse, 7.100 and placed 47th on rings, 8.700 and tied for 37th on vault, 8.700 and tied for 33rd on parallel bars, 6.700 and placed 46th on horizontal bar.  Final score 43.900 and placed 47th on all-around.

Overall team scored 183.500 to claim 1st place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 5 Boys Team

Gymnasts in level 5 compete against other gymnast in their age bracket (ie. – ages 7-8, 9, 10, 11+). Individual placements are awarded by age bracket.

Coached by; Laura Jansen and Michael Powell

Max D. (Chanhassen, age 7-8) scored 10.400 and placed 3rd on floor, 11.000 and placed 1st on pommel horse, 10.200 and placed 1st on rings, 9.200 and tied for 2nd on vault, 10.100 and placed 6th on parallel bars, 9.900 and placed 6th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 61.400 to place 1st on all-around.

Joshua L. (Excelsior, age 7-8) scored 8.500 and tied for 17th on floor, 8.900 and tied for 14th on pommel horse, 9.600 and placed 6th on rings, 9.300 and tied for 10th on vault, 10.600 and placed 1st on parallel bars, 9.700 and placed 8th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 56.400 to place 8th on all-around.

Mark F. (Minnetonka, age 7-8) scored 9.100 and placed 13th on floor, 10.200 and tied for 4th on pommel horse, 8.000 and tied for 21st on rings, 7.900 and tied for 29th on vault, 9.900 and placed 8th on parallel bars, 9.200 and tied for 13th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 54.300 to place 14th on all-around.

Ethan B. (Bloomington, age 7-8) scored 9.000 and tied for 24th on floor, 7.400 and placed 24th on pommel horse, 9.000 and placed 12th on rings, 9.200 and tied for 16th on vault, 8.200 and tried for 23rd on parallel bars, 8.900 and tied for 17th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 51.700 to place 19th on all-around.

Devin J. (Wyoming, age 7-8) scored 6.800 and placed 29th on floor, 4.900 and placed 29th on pommel horse, 5.200 and placed 30th on rings, 8.600 and tied for 25th on vault, 7.400 and tied for 28th on parallel bars, 7.400 and placed 28th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 40.000 to place 30th on all-around.

Nikolai K. (Crystal, age 9) scored 10.600 and placed 7th on floor, 10.900 and placed 2nd on pommel horse, 10.600 and placed 2nd on rings, 9.800 and tied for 2nd on vault, 10.600 and tied for 5th on parallel bars, 10.300 and placed 7th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 62.800 to place 3rd on all-around.

Matthew W. (Wayzata, age 9) scored 10.400 and placed 8th on floor, 9.900 and placed 8th on pommel horse, 10.800 and placed 1st on rings, 9.500 and tied for 9th on vault, 10.200 and placed 9th on parallel bars, 10.100 and tied for 8th on horizontal bar.  Final socre of 60.900 to place 7th on all-around.

Ethan R. (Greenwood, age 9) scored 7.800 and tied for 26th on floor, 9.000 and placed 14th on pommel horse, 8.200 and tied for 24th on rings, 8.900 and tied for 26th on vault, 8.100 and placed 32nd on parallel bars, 9.600 and placed 13th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 51.600 to place 21st on all-around.

Tony Z. (Maple Grove, age 9) scored 7.400 and tied for 31st on floor, 7.500 and placed 22nd on pommel horse, 7.300 and placed 32nd on rings, 8.800 and tied for 29th on vault, 8.300 and placed 31st on parallel bars, 8.300 and placed 27th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 47.600 to place 29th on all-around.

Mark K. (Minnetonka, age 10) scored 9.000 and placed 8th on floor, 9.100 and placed 5th on pommel horse, 9.700 and tied for 2nd on rings, 9.500 and tied for 5th on vault, 9.400 and placed 2nd on parallel bars, 9.000 and tie for 5th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 55.400 and tie for 4th on all-around.

Cade H. (Maple Grove, age 10) scored 8.300 and tied for 11th on floor, 8.700 and placed 7th on pommel horse, 8.600 and placed 11th on rings, 9.000 and tied for 8th on vault, 8.900 and tied for 5th on parallel bars, 8.600 and tied for 8th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 52.100 to place 9th on all-around.

Arthur S. (Eden Prairie, age 11+) scored 7.100 and placed 23rd on floor, 5.500 and placed 23rd on pommel horse, 8.400 and tied for 20th on rings, 8.500 and tied for 22nd on vault, 7.500 and tied for 21st in parallel bars, 8.100 and placed 19th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 45.100 to place 22nd on all-around.

Overall team scored 185.600 to claim 2nd place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 6 Boys Team

Gymnasts in level 6 compete against other gymnast in their age bracket (ie. – ages 7-8,9-10, 11+). Individual placements are awarded by age bracket. Team place are also awarded by age bracket.

Coached by; Jeanna Letzring

Ethan W. (Medina, age 9-10) scored 9.900 and placed 2nd on floor, 9.700 and placed 3rd on pommel horse, 10.400 and placed 2nd on rings, 9.300 and tied for 7th on vault, 10.600 and placed 1st on parallel bars, 8.900 and placed 7th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 58.800 to place 1st on all-around.

David H. (Medina, age 9-10) scored 9.800 to tied for 3rd on floor, 9.800 and placed 2nd on pommel horse, 9.300 to tie for 4th on rings, 9.400 to tie for 5th on vault, 10.100 and placed 4th on parallel bars, 9.500 to tie for 2nd on horizontal bar.  Final score of 57.900 to place 3rd on all-around.

Blake J. (Wyoming, age 9-10) scored 8.200 to place 13th on floor, 7.700 to tie for 10th on pommel horse, 9.500 to place 3rd on rings, 9.300 to tie for 7th on vault, 9.500 to place 7th on parallel bars, 9.500 to tie for 2nd on horizontal bar.  Final score of 53.700 to place 9th on all-around.

Maverick P. (Minneapolis, age 9-10) scored 7.200 and placed 15th on floor, 7.600 to place 13th on pommel horse, 8.200 to place 11th on rings, 9.000 to tie for 11th on vault, 6.900 to place 16th on parallel bars, 8.800 to tie for 8th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 47.700 to place 14th on all-around.

Jakob McE. (St. Louis Park, age 11+) scored 9.200 to tied for 4th on floor, 7.100 and placed 21th on pommel horse, 8.500 and tied for 7th on rings, 9.100 and tied for 15th on vault, 9.900 and placed 3rd on parallel bars, 9.300 and placed 6th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 53.100 to tie for 8th on all-around.

Thiago X. (Plymouth, age 11+) scored 8.900 and tied for 8th on floor, 7.700 and tied for 18th on pommel horse, 7.900 and tied for 16th on rings, 9.500 and tied for 5th on vault, 7.700 and placed 21st on parallel bars, 8.800 and placed 18th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 50.500 to place 15th on all-around.

Overall team scored 172.200 to claim 2nd place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 7 Boys Team

Gymnasts in level 7 compete against other gymnast in their age bracket (ie. – ages 9-10, 11-12, 13+). Individual placements are awarded by age bracket.  Team place are also awarded by age bracket.

Coached by; James Letzring

Ethan S. (Plymouth, age 9-10) scored 9.000 to place 6th on floor, 8.700 to place 6th on pommel horse, 10.100 to place 3rd on rings, 11.900 to place 5th on vault, 9.600 and placed 4th on Parallel bars, 9.200 and placed 3rd on horizontal bar.  Final score of 58.500 to place 3rd on all-around.

Connal K. (Chanhassen, age 11-12) scored 10.800 and tied for 1st on floor, 8.800 and tied for 11th on pommel horse, 9.600 and placed 7th on rings, 12.200 and placed 2nd on vault, 9.100 and tied for 9th on parallel bars, 9.400 and placed 3rd on horizontal bar.  Final score of 59.300 to place 3rd on all-around.

Steven N. (Medina, age 11-12) scored 9.500 and placed 8th on floor, 9.200 and tied for 6th on pommel horse, 10.000 and tied for 2nd on rings, 11.500 and tied for 6th on vault, 10.100 and placed 3rd on parallel bars, 8.100 and tied for 8th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 58.400 to place 4th on all-around.

Tyler S. (Plymouth, age 11-12) scored 9.900 and tied for 3rd on floor, 8.800 and tied for 11th on pommel horse, 8.300 and placed 17th on rings, 11.800 and placed 5th on vault, 10.500 and placed 2nd on Parallel bars, 9.000 and placed 5th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 58.300 to place 5th on all-around.

Gisli T. (Chanhassen, age 11-12) scored 9.300 and placed 9th on floor, 8.800 and tied for 11th on pommel horse, 9.500 and placed 8th on rings, 11.900 and placed 4th on vault, 8.700 and placed 13th on parallel bars, 9.900 and placed 2nd for horizontal bar.  Final score of 58.100 to place 6th on all-around.

Andrew H. (Plymouth, age 11-12) scored 7.900 and placed 16th on floor, 9.100 and placed 4th on pommel horse, 9.300 and tied for 10th on rings, 11.200 and tied for 14th on vault, 9.800 and placed 4th for parallel bars, 8.100 and tied for 9th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 55.700 to place 9th on all-around.

Ethan O. (Maple Grove, age 11-12) scored 8.400 and tied for 13th on floor, 7.500 and placed 15th on pommel horse, 9.300 and tied for 10th on rings, 11.300 and tied for 11th on vault, 9.500 and tied for 5th on parallel bars, 6.500 and placed 14th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 52.500 to place 12th on all-around.

Overall team scored 182.200 to claim 2nd place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 8 Boys Team

Gymnasts in level 8 compete against other gymnast in their age bracket (ie. – ages 11-12, 15+). Individual placements are awarded by age bracket.

Coached by; Doug Price

Alex W. (Chanhassen, age 11-12) scored 10.900 and placed 16th on floor, 9.700 and placed 6th on pommel horse, 10.400 and tied for 13th on rings, 12.100 and tied for 2nd on vault, 11.500 and tied for 5th for parallel bars, 10.700 and placed 9th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 65.300 to place 6th on all-around.

Josh B. (Plymouth, age 15+) scored 11.900 and placed 1st on floor, 8.600 and placed 1st on pommel horse, 10.400 and placed 1st on rings, 11.900 and placed 2nd on vault, 12.100 and placed 1st on parallel bars, 10.200 and tied for 1st on horizontal bar.  Final score of 65.100 to place 1st on all-around.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 9 Boys Team

Gymnasts in level 9 compete against other gymnast in their age bracket (ie. – ages 13-14 and 15-16). Individual placements are awarded by age bracket. (6th place or better on event qualifies for final championship)

Coached by; Doug Price

Henry M. (Minneapolis, age 13-14) scored 13.300 and placed 4th on floor, 12.000 and placed 3rd on pommel horse, 9.600 and placed 19th on rings, 12.200 and placed 6th on vault, 13.300 and placed 3rd on parallel bars, 11.800 and placed 8th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 72.200 to place 5th on all-around.

Noah L. (Maple Grove, age 13-14) scored 12.100 and tied for 16th on floor, 10.200 and placed 17th on pommel horse, 11.600 and placed 5th on rings, 11.800 and tied for 16th on vault, 12.900 and tied for 5th on parallel bars, 10.900 and tied for 14th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 69.500 to place 10th on all-around.

Matthew J. (Bloomington, age 13-14) scored 12.000 and placed 19th on floor, 8.800 and placed 21st on pommel horse, 8.800 and placed 23rd on rings, 10.900 and placed 25th on vault, 12.500 and placed 8th on parallel bars, 9.000 and placed 23rd on horizontal bar.  Final score of 62.000 to placed 21st on all-around.

Overall team scored 203.700 to claim 4th place.

 

Mini-Hops Gymnastics Level 10 Boys Team

Gymnasts in level 10 compete against other gymnast in their age bracket (ie. – ages 15-16, 17-18). Individual placements are awarded by age bracket. (6th place or better on event qualifies for final championship)

Coached by; Doug Price

John-Luke S. (Rogers, age 15-16) scored 13.900 and placed 7th on floor, 11.500 and placed 12th on pommel horse, 11.900 and placed 11th on rings, 13.300 and tied for 10th on vault, 13.700 and placed 5th on parallel bars, 12.900 and placed 6th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 77.200 to place 8th on all-around.

Adam S. (Minnetonka, age 15-16) scored 121.400 and placed 21st on floor, 12.200 and placed 10th on pommel horse, 11.500 and placed 14th on rings, 12.700 and tied for 17th on vault, 13.300 and placed 11th on parallel bars, 12.100 and placed 11th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 74.200 to place 13th on all-around.

Peter M. (Golden Valley, 15-16) scored 13.000 and tied for 14th on floor, 11.200 and tied for 15th on pommel horse, 11.400 and placed 15th on rings, 12.600 and placed 19th on vault, 12.400 and placed 18th on parallel bars, 10.700 and placed 19th on horizontal bar.  Final score of 71.300 to place 17th on all-around.

Overall team scored 222.700 to claim 3rd place.

This post is contributed by a community member. The views expressed in this blog are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of Patch Media Corporation. Everyone is welcome to submit a post to Patch. If you'd like to post a blog, go here to get started.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »